TLC Products
The source for Spa Products & Cosmetic Chemicals

Home  Products   Services   Contact Us   Ordering   View Cart   Sale Items













Waxes

New Lower Pricing for waxes!

BeesWax, White, Pellets
Cosmetic grade. Beeswax is oil soluble and may be used in soaps, lip balms, creams and lotions. Melting point is 147°F. 
Beeswax is secreted by worker bees and is found on all continents of the globe. Bees need to consume 10 pounds of honey to produce one pound of wax.

$3.50 / 2 oz.  $9.50 / per pound
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Carnauba Wax -     
The exudate from leaves of the Brazilian Wax Palm Tree. Used as a texturizer in foundations, make-ups, mascara, lipsticks and rouge.

$12.00 / per pound $50.00 / per 5 pounds
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Ceresin Wax -   temporarily out of stock   
Ceresin Wax is a mineral wax, otherwise known as "Earth Wax". It is a white, brittle, odorless wax. The melting point is from 61° to 78°F. Ceresin Wax will produce a lighter cream, that is less greasy. Ceresin Wax is used in formulas that do not use animal products. If someone has sensitive skin, Ceresin Wax might cause an allergic reaction.

$10.00 / per pound $45.00 / per 5 pounds
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Emulsifying Wax -      
Vegetable based. Used to keep the oil and water from separating in your creams and lotions. It is supplied in white waxy pellets or flakes, and it has low odor. The emulsifying wax is made from vegetable source fatty alcohols however, this product is not considered "all natural." It combines the emollient, emulsifying, thickening properties of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. Emulsifying wax can form extremely stable w/o or o/w emulsions. Use at 5% - 10% in your "water in oil" or "oil in water" emulsions. Melt the wax with your other fats and waxes and then slowly add your water phase while continuously stirring. The key to forming a stable emulsion is to keep the formulation in motion until it cools completely.

$9.50 / per pound $45.00 / per 5 pounds
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Paraffin Wax - 
Cosmetic Grade

$7.00 / per pound $25.00 / per 5 pounds
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Spermaceti Wax -    
Otherwise known as Cetyl Esters Wax NF, this emollient ester will provide your formulations with lubricity, body, and a soft glossy feel.  Cetyl Esters offer increased emulsion viscosity as well as improved stability.  This ingredient can even be used as a co-emulsifier. Melting point is 43°C.
Excellent for Lotions, Creams, Scrubs, Body Butters, Conditioners & more.

$12.00 / per pound $55.00 / 5 per pounds
add_to_cart.gif add_to_cart.gif

Soy Wax coming soon!

Prices subject to change without notice

©TLC Products. All rights reserved